Screens & Tech

Battery Sizes: Dimensions of AA, AAA, C, D, 9V, Coin and Lithium Cells

Exact dimensions, voltages and typical capacities of household batteries, from AAA to D, 9V, coin and button cells and rechargeable lithium cells, plus how to read the codes printed on them.

Quick answer

An AA battery is 14.5 mm (0.57 in) wide and 50.5 mm (1.99 in) long; an AAA is 10.5 × 44.5 mm (0.41 × 1.75 in). A C cell is 26.2 × 50 mm, a D cell 34.2 × 61.5 mm, and a 9V is a 48.5 × 26.5 × 17.5 mm block. These are the maximum sizes set by IEC 60086; real cells are within a few tenths of a millimeter.

AA
14.5 × 50.5 mm
AAA
10.5 × 44.5 mm
D
34.2 × 61.5 mm
CR2032 coin
20 × 3.2 mm
On this page
  1. Battery size chart: cylindrical and 9V
  2. Same battery, different names
  3. Coin and button battery sizes
  4. Rechargeable and lithium-ion battery sizes
  5. Choosing the right size and type
  6. Frequently asked questions

Battery size chart: cylindrical and 9V

Dimensions are the maximum diameter and overall length (including the positive button) allowed by IEC 60086-2. Capacities are typical for alkaline cells at low drain; they fall sharply in high-drain devices such as cameras.

Standard household battery sizes
SizeIEC codeDiameter × length (mm)InchesVoltageTypical capacity
AAAALR618.3 × 42.50.33 × 1.671.5 Vabout 550-650 mAh
AAALR0310.5 × 44.50.41 × 1.751.5 V1,000-1,200 mAh
AALR614.5 × 50.50.57 × 1.991.5 V2,500-3,000 mAh
CLR1426.2 × 50.01.03 × 1.971.5 V6,000-8,000 mAh
DLR2034.2 × 61.51.35 × 2.421.5 V12,000-18,000 mAh
NLR112.0 × 30.20.47 × 1.191.5 Vabout 800-1,000 mAh
9V (PP3)6LR6148.5 × 26.5 × 17.51.91 × 1.04 × 0.699 V500-600 mAh
A238LR93210.3 × 28.50.41 × 1.1212 Vabout 50 mAh

Typical weights for alkaline cells: AAA about 11.5 g (0.4 oz), AA about 23 g (0.8 oz), C about 66 g (2.3 oz), D about 135-145 g (4.8-5.1 oz) and 9V about 45 g (1.6 oz).

DC
D 34.2 × 61.5 mmC 26.2 × 50 mmAA 14.5 × 50.5 mmAAA 10.5 × 44.5 mm
Side profiles of D, C, AA and AAA cells drawn to scale (diameter × length) from a shared corner.

Same battery, different names

The letter names (AA, C, D) come from the American National Standards Institute; the rest of the world prints IEC codes, and brands add their own numbers. They are interchangeable when the size and chemistry match.

Battery size equivalents
Common nameIEC alkalineIEC zinc-carbonJapan / ChinaOther names
AAALR03R03UM-4, No. 7MN2400, Micro
AALR6R6UM-3, No. 5MN1500, Mignon
CLR14R14UM-2, No. 2MN1400, Baby
DLR20R20UM-1, No. 1MN1300, Mono
9V6LR616F22006PPP3, MN1604, E-block

In IEC codes the letters give chemistry and shape: L alkaline, C lithium manganese dioxide, S silver oxide, P zinc-air, F lithium iron disulfide, and R round. A code with no chemistry letter (R6) is zinc-carbon, the cheapest and lowest-capacity type.

Coin and button battery sizes

Lithium coin cells (CR) run at 3 V. Their number gives the size: first two digits are the diameter in mm, the last two the thickness in tenths of a mm.

Lithium coin cell sizes (3 V)
CellDiameter × thicknessTypical capacityCommon uses
CR203220 × 3.2 mmabout 220-240 mAhKey fobs, motherboards, scales, AirTag-type trackers
CR202520 × 2.5 mmabout 150-170 mAhRemotes, key fobs, watches
CR201620 × 1.6 mmabout 80-90 mAhThin remotes, watches, calculators
CR245024.5 × 5.0 mmabout 600-620 mAhSmart home sensors, bike computers
CR243024.5 × 3.0 mmabout 280-300 mAhCar keys, sensors
CR163216 × 3.2 mmabout 130-140 mAhCar key fobs, tire pressure tools
CR162016 × 2.0 mmabout 75-80 mAhCar keys, small electronics
CR122012.5 × 2.0 mmabout 35-40 mAhLaser pointers, small LED lights

Button cells (1.5 V)

Alkaline (LR) and silver-oxide (SR) button cells share sizes; silver oxide holds its voltage better and lasts longer in watches.

Button cell sizes and cross-references
IECSize (mm)Also sold asUses
LR44 / SR4411.6 × 5.4AG13, 357, 303, A76Calipers, toys, laser pointers
LR1130 / SR113011.6 × 3.05AG10, 389, 390Calculators, toys
LR41 / SR417.9 × 3.6AG3, 392, 384Thermometers, small lights
SR626SW6.8 × 2.6377, AG4Wristwatches
SR621SW6.8 × 2.1364, AG1Wristwatches

Hearing aid batteries

Zinc-air hearing aid cells (1.45 V) are color-coded by size on the pull tab: 10 yellow (5.8 × 3.6 mm), 312 brown (7.9 × 3.6 mm), 13 orange (7.9 × 5.4 mm) and 675 blue (11.6 × 5.4 mm). They start working only once the tab is removed and air reaches the cell.

Coin and button cells are dangerous if swallowed

A swallowed coin cell lodged in a child's esophagus can cause severe burns in as little as two hours. In the US, Reese's Law requires child-resistant packaging for these cells and, since March 2024 (16 CFR Part 1263), battery compartments that children cannot open. Store spares out of reach, tape the terminals of used cells before disposal, and seek emergency care immediately if one may have been swallowed.

Rechargeable and lithium-ion battery sizes

Rechargeable NiMH cells use the same sizes as alkaline cells but run at a lower nominal voltage. Lithium-ion cells use a different naming system: diameter in mm, then length in mm with a trailing zero for "cylindrical".

Rechargeable cell sizes
CellSize (mm)InchesVoltageTypical capacity
NiMH AAA10.5 × 44.50.41 × 1.751.2 V800-1,100 mAh
NiMH AA14.5 × 50.50.57 × 1.991.2 V1,900-2,800 mAh
14500 Li-ion14 × 500.55 × 1.973.6-3.7 V600-1,000 mAh
16340 / RCR123A16 × 340.63 × 1.343.6-3.7 V550-750 mAh
18650 Li-ion18 × 650.71 × 2.563.6-3.7 V2,500-3,500 mAh
21700 Li-ion21 × 700.83 × 2.763.6-3.7 V4,000-5,000 mAh
CR123A (not rechargeable)17 × 34.50.67 × 1.363 Vabout 1,500 mAh
CR2 (not rechargeable)15.6 × 270.61 × 1.063 Vabout 800 mAh
AA-size is not always AA voltage

A 14500 lithium-ion cell is the size of an AA but delivers 3.7 V, about 2.5 times an alkaline AA. In a device built for AA batteries it can burn out the electronics. Use 14500 cells only in devices that list them, and look for "1.5 V" on any lithium AA you buy (lithium iron disulfide AAs and regulated 1.5 V USB-rechargeable AAs are safe substitutes).

A NiMH cell's 1.2 V works in nearly all AA devices because alkaline cells spend most of their life between 1.2 and 1.4 V anyway. The exceptions are devices that read the voltage to show a battery gauge, which may report rechargeables as half empty.

Choosing the right size and type

  1. Read the marking inside the compartment or on the old cell. Match the size code (AA, LR6, CR2032) exactly; similar-looking coin cells differ by fractions of a millimeter.
  2. For coin cells, measure thickness with a ruler or caliper if the marking is worn: 1.6, 2.0, 2.5 and 3.2 mm are the common thicknesses.
  3. Pick the chemistry for the load. Lithium AA cells (1.5 V lithium iron disulfide) last longest in cameras and outdoor cold; alkaline suits clocks and remotes; NiMH pays off in game controllers and toys used daily.
  4. Do not mix old and new cells or different chemistries in one device. The weakest cell can be driven into reverse charge and leak.
  5. Remove batteries from devices stored for months; alkaline leakage is the most common cause of corroded contacts.

Car and truck starting batteries are sized by group number rather than cell size; those dimensions are in the car battery group size chart. Built-in batteries in phones, watches and laptops are covered with each device: see smartwatch sizes and laptop sizes. To convert between millimeters and inches, use the unit converter.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most common battery sizes?

AA and AAA cover most remotes, toys and wireless devices. C and D cells power larger flashlights and radios, 9V batteries run smoke alarms and test meters, and CR2032 coin cells go in key fobs, scales and computer motherboards.

Are C and D batteries the same length?

No. A C cell is 50 mm long, almost the same as an AA (50.5 mm), but much wider at 26.2 mm. A D cell is both wider (34.2 mm) and longer (61.5 mm). Plastic spacer sleeves let an AA fit a C or D slot, but with a fraction of the capacity.

Can I use a CR2025 instead of a CR2032?

Often yes in an emergency. Both are 20 mm, 3 V lithium coins, but the CR2025 is 2.5 mm thick vs 3.2 mm, so it may not press firmly on the contacts and it holds roughly a third less energy. A CR2016 (1.6 mm) is thinner still.

Is an 18650 the same as an AA?

No. An 18650 lithium-ion cell is 18 × 65 mm, wider and 15 mm longer than an AA, and it runs at 3.6-3.7 V rather than 1.5 V. It will not fit or work in AA devices.

What does the number on a coin battery mean?

The first two digits are the diameter in millimeters and the last two are the thickness in tenths of a millimeter. A CR2032 is 20 mm across and 3.2 mm thick; a CR1632 is 16 mm across and 3.2 mm thick. The letters CR mean lithium manganese dioxide chemistry, round shape.