Screens & Tech

Screen Sizes Explained: Diagonal, Width and Height for Every Device

Phones, laptops, monitors, TVs and projector screens are all sold by one number, the diagonal. This page shows what that number means, how to turn it into width and height for any aspect ratio, and how screens compare across devices.

Quick answer

A screen's size is the diagonal of the visible picture, corner to corner, not its width. To get width and height, multiply the diagonal by the factors for its aspect ratio: for 16:9 (TVs, most monitors) width = 0.872 × diagonal and height = 0.490 × diagonal, so a 65-inch TV is 56.7 × 31.9 in (143.9 × 80.9 cm).

16:9 width
0.872 × diagonal
16:9 height
0.490 × diagonal
16:10 width
0.848 × diagonal
Inches to cm
× 2.54
On this page
  1. How screen size is measured
  2. Width and height from the diagonal
  3. Screen sizes by device
  4. Screen dimensions chart: common sizes in inches and cm
  5. Comparing screens with different aspect ratios
  6. Screen size vs resolution and pixel density
  7. How to measure a screen
  8. Screen sizes in centimeters
  9. Frequently asked questions

How screen size is measured

Every screen, from a phone to a projector screen, is sold by the length of the diagonal of its visible picture. The bezel or frame is not included. The convention comes from early round picture tubes, which were sized by their diameter. When tubes became rectangular, the diagonal took the diameter's place, and the habit carried over to flat panels.

The diagonal alone does not tell you the shape. Two screens with the same diagonal can be very different in width and height, depending on the aspect ratio (the ratio of width to height). A 34-inch ultrawide monitor and a 34-inch 16:9 monitor share a diagonal but not a height: 13.2 in against 16.7 in.

  • Visible area only. Measure from the corner of the lit picture to the opposite corner, not from frame corner to frame corner.
  • "Class" sizes. TVs are often sold as a size class. A "65-inch class" TV may measure 64.5 in, and a "75-inch class" 74.5 in. The rounding is usually under half an inch.
  • Rounded corners and notches. Phones and some tablets measure the diagonal as if the corners were square. The actual lit area is slightly smaller.

Width and height from the diagonal

For a screen with aspect ratio a:b and diagonal d, Pythagoras gives width = d × a ÷ √(a² + b²) and height = d × b ÷ √(a² + b²). In practice you only need the two factors for each ratio.

Width and height factors by aspect ratio (multiply by the diagonal)
Aspect ratioWidth factorHeight factorArea vs 16:9Used by
16:9 (1.78:1)0.8720.490referenceTVs, most monitors, budget laptops
16:10 (1.6:1)0.8480.5305% moreMost current laptops, some monitors
3:2 (1.5:1)0.8320.5558% moreMicrosoft Surface, some tablets
4:3 (1.33:1)0.8000.60012% moreiPad Pro 13-inch, older TVs and monitors, classroom projectors
21:9 ultrawide (2.37:1)0.9210.38916% less34 and 38-inch ultrawide monitors
32:9 super ultrawide (3.56:1)0.9630.27139% less49-inch monitors
19.5:9 (2.17:1)0.9080.41911% lessiPhones and many Android phones
2.39:1 (CinemaScope)0.9220.38617% lessCinema projector screens

"21:9" monitors are actually 64:27 (3440 × 1440 or 2560 × 1080 pixels, a ratio of about 2.37:1); the factors above use the true ratio. For a deeper look at where these ratios come from, see the aspect ratio guide.

Quick check without a calculator

For any 16:9 screen, the width is a little under nine-tenths of the diagonal and the height a little under half. A 50-inch TV is therefore about 43.6 in wide and 24.5 in tall.

Screen sizes by device

Each device category has its own standard sizes and usually its own aspect ratio. The table gives the range sold today and the width and height of a typical size.

Screen size chart across devices
DeviceCommon diagonalsUsual aspect ratioTypical screen (W × H)
SmartwatchSold by case size, about 40–49 mmNear square or roundDisplay about 1.2–2 in diagonal
Phone6.1–6.9 in19.5:9 to 20:96.1 in: 5.5 × 2.6 in (14.1 × 6.5 cm)
Tablet8.3–13 in4:3 to 16:1013 in, 4:3: 10.4 × 7.8 in (26.4 × 19.8 cm)
Laptop13.3–18 in16:10 (newer), 16:914 in, 16:10: 11.9 × 7.4 in (30.2 × 18.8 cm)
Monitor21.5–49 in16:9, 21:9, 32:927 in, 16:9: 23.5 × 13.2 in (59.8 × 33.6 cm)
TV32–98 in16:965 in: 56.7 × 31.9 in (143.9 × 80.9 cm)
Projector screen80–150 in16:9, 2.35:1, 4:3100 in, 16:9: 87.2 × 49.0 in (221.4 × 124.5 cm)

Phone screens are sized with the phone held upright, so the "width" above is the long side. Laptop sizes are covered model by model in the laptop size guide, including the 13.3, 14, 15.6 and 16-inch formats.

Screen dimensions chart: common sizes in inches and cm

Width and height of common screen sizes
DiagonalAspect ratioWidth × height (in)Width × height (cm)Typical device
13.3 in16:911.6 × 6.529.4 × 16.6Small laptop
14 in16:1011.9 × 7.430.2 × 18.8Laptop
15.6 in16:913.6 × 7.634.5 × 19.4Laptop
16 in16:1013.6 × 8.534.5 × 21.5Laptop
24 in16:920.9 × 11.853.1 × 29.9Monitor
27 in16:923.5 × 13.259.8 × 33.6Monitor
32 in16:927.9 × 15.770.8 × 39.8Monitor, small TV
34 in21:931.3 × 13.279.6 × 33.6Ultrawide monitor
49 in32:947.2 × 13.3119.8 × 33.7Super ultrawide monitor
55 in16:947.9 × 27.0121.8 × 68.5TV
65 in16:956.7 × 31.9143.9 × 80.9TV
75 in16:965.4 × 36.8166.0 × 93.4TV
85 in16:974.1 × 41.7188.2 × 105.8TV
100 in16:987.2 × 49.0221.4 × 124.5Projector screen, very large TV
120 in16:9104.6 × 58.8265.7 × 149.4Projector screen

For every TV size from 32 to 98 inches, with real model dimensions and weights, see the TV size chart. Monitors from 21.5 to 49 inches are in the monitor size guide.

32-inch 16:934-inch 21:9
34-inch 21:9 31.3 × 13.2 in32-inch 16:9 27.9 × 15.7 in27-inch 16:9 23.5 × 13.2 in
Three monitor sizes to scale. The 34-inch ultrawide is exactly as tall as the 27-inch 16:9 monitor; the 32-inch is taller than both.

Comparing screens with different aspect ratios

Because diagonal hides shape, the fair comparison between screens of different ratios is height or area, not diagonal.

  • Same height: a 34-inch 21:9 monitor (13.2 in tall) is a wider 27-inch 16:9 monitor. A 49-inch 32:9 (13.3 in tall) is two 27-inch monitors side by side.
  • Same area: a 14-inch 16:10 laptop has 88 sq in of screen; a 15.6-inch 16:9 laptop has 104 sq in, 18% more, although the diagonals differ by only 1.6 in.
  • Movies on a 16:9 TV: a 2.39:1 film fills the full width but only 74% of the height, leaving black bars top and bottom. On a 65-inch TV the film image is 56.7 × 23.7 in.
  • 4:3 content on 16:9: old TV shows fill the height but only 75% of the width, with bars at the sides.

The area of a screen grows with the square of the diagonal. Going from a 55 to a 65-inch TV is an 18% increase in diagonal but a 40% increase in area, which is why a "10 inches bigger" TV looks so much larger on the wall.

Screen size vs resolution and pixel density

Resolution is the number of pixels; screen size spreads them over a larger or smaller area. Pixel density, in pixels per inch (PPI), is the diagonal pixel count divided by the diagonal in inches: √(width² + height²) ÷ diagonal.

Pixel density of common screens
ScreenResolutionPixel densityDistance where pixels blend (20/20 vision)
6.1 in phone2556 × 1179461 PPIabout 7.5 in (19 cm)
24 in monitor1920 × 108092 PPIabout 37 in (95 cm)
27 in monitor2560 × 1440109 PPIabout 32 in (80 cm)
27 in monitor3840 × 2160163 PPIabout 21 in (54 cm)
65 in TV3840 × 216068 PPIabout 51 in (1.3 m)

The last column is the distance at which one pixel covers one arcminute of vision, the usual threshold for 20/20 eyesight. Sit farther than that and the extra resolution of a denser screen is hard to see. That is why a 65-inch 4K TV looks sharp from a sofa while a 27-inch monitor at desk distance benefits from 1440p or 4K.

How to measure a screen

  1. Find the lit area. Turn the screen on with a bright image so you can see where the picture ends inside the bezel.
  2. Measure corner to corner. Run a tape from the bottom-left corner of the picture to the top-right. That is the diagonal; compare it with the advertised size.
  3. Measure width and height. Measure the picture's horizontal and vertical edges. Dividing width by height gives the aspect ratio (1.78 for 16:9, 1.6 for 16:10).
  4. For space planning, measure the outside. Furniture, mounts and bags care about the whole device, frame included. On modern TVs the frame adds only 0.2 to 1 in to the width; on current laptops the body is roughly 0.5 to 1.5 in wider than the screen.
Common mistake

Treating the diagonal as the width. A "65-inch" TV is 56.7 in wide, not 65, and a "15.6-inch" laptop screen is 13.6 in wide. Measuring a wall or a bag against the diagonal makes things look like they won't fit when they will, or the reverse when you forget the frame.

Screen sizes in centimeters

Outside the US, screen sizes are often given in centimeters as well as inches. Multiply the inch figure by 2.54. Rounding conventions vary, so the same TV can appear as 139 or 140 cm.

Common screen diagonals in inches and centimeters
InchesCentimetersInchesCentimeters
6.115.543109.2
13.333.850127.0
15.639.655139.7
2461.065165.1
2768.675190.5
3281.385215.9

Need to convert other measurements? The unit converter handles inches, centimeters and feet.

Frequently asked questions

What are the standard TV screen sizes?

The common sizes are 32, 40, 43, 50, 55, 65, 75 and 85 inches for LED TVs, with 70 and 98 inches also widely sold. OLED TVs come in 42, 48, 55, 65, 77, 83 and 97 inches. All are 16:9. See the TV size chart for width and height of each.

Is screen size measured with or without the bezel?

Without. The diagonal covers only the area that lights up. Many TVs are sold as a size "class" and list a slightly smaller viewable diagonal, such as 64.5 in for a 65-inch class set.

How do I find the width of a screen from its diagonal?

Multiply the diagonal by the width factor for its aspect ratio: 0.872 for 16:9, 0.848 for 16:10, 0.832 for 3:2, 0.800 for 4:3 and 0.921 for 21:9 ultrawide. A 27-inch 16:9 monitor is 27 × 0.872 = 23.5 in wide.

Why does a 34-inch ultrawide look smaller than I expected?

Because its picture is wide and short. A 34-inch 21:9 monitor is 31.3 × 13.2 in, exactly as tall as a 27-inch 16:9 monitor (23.5 × 13.2 in). It is a wider 27-inch, not a bigger screen in every direction.

What is the screen size in cm?

Multiply the inch diagonal by 2.54. A 55-inch TV is 139.7 cm diagonal, a 15.6-inch laptop 39.6 cm, and a 6.1-inch phone 15.5 cm. European retailers often label TVs by this centimeter figure.

Which aspect ratio gives the most screen area for a given diagonal?

The squarer the shape, the more area. At the same diagonal, a 4:3 screen has 12% more area than 16:9, and 16:10 has 5% more. A 21:9 ultrawide has 16% less.