Screens & Tech

55-Inch TV Dimensions: Exact Width and Height in Inches, cm and mm

The 55-inch TV is the default living-room size in much of the world. Here are its screen dimensions in every unit, the real outside size of current models, and the measurements to check before it goes on a stand, a wall or a car seat.

Quick answer

A 55-inch TV screen measures 47.9 in wide and 27.0 in tall (121.8 × 68.5 cm). Including the frame, current models are 48.1 to 48.6 in wide and 27.7 to 28.0 in tall (122 to 123 cm × 70 to 71 cm) without the stand, 1.8 to 2.7 in deep, and weigh 23 to 44 lb (10.4 to 19.9 kg).

Screen width
47.9 in (121.8 cm)
Screen height
27.0 in (68.5 cm)
Set without stand
≈ 48.5 × 28 in
Weight
23-44 lb (10-20 kg)
On this page
  1. 55-inch TV screen size in inches, cm and mm
  2. Real dimensions of current 55-inch TVs
  3. How to tell if your TV is a 55-inch
  4. Where a 55-inch TV fits
  5. 55-inch TV weight and wall mounting
  6. 55-inch vs 50-inch vs 65-inch
  7. Box size and transport
  8. Frequently asked questions

55-inch TV screen size in inches, cm and mm

55-inch TV screen dimensions (16:9)
MeasurementFull 55.0 in diagonal54.6 in panel ("55-inch class")
Width47.9 in / 121.8 cm / 1,218 mm47.6 in / 120.9 cm
Height27.0 in / 68.5 cm / 685 mm26.8 in / 68.0 cm
Diagonal55 in / 139.7 cm54.6 in / 138.7 cm
Area1,293 sq in (0.83 m²)1,274 sq in (0.82 m²)

Samsung and LG both list their 55-inch sets as "55-inch class" with a 54.6-inch measured diagonal. The visible picture is therefore about 0.3 in narrower than the theoretical 47.9 in. In feet, a 55-inch screen is roughly 4 ft wide and 2 ft 3 in tall.

At 4K resolution (3840 × 2160), a 55-inch screen has about 80 pixels per inch. That is fine detail from a sofa, but too coarse to use as a desk monitor at arm's length; see the monitor size guide for desk-distance screens.

Real dimensions of current 55-inch TVs

The outside of the set is what has to fit. Five widely sold models show how close the widths are and how much weight varies:

55-inch TV dimensions by model (without stand)
ModelW × H × D (in)W × H × D (mm)WeightVESA (mm)
TCL S5 55S551G48.2 × 27.9 × 2.71,224 × 708 × 7023-24 lb (10.5-10.9 kg)300 × 300
TCL QM7K48.3 × 28.0 × 2.2-2.61,227 × 711 × 5829.3 lb (13.3 kg)300 × 300
Samsung DU720048.6 × 28.0 × 2.41,234 × 711 × 6030.2 lb (13.7 kg)200 × 200
LG C4 OLED55C448.1 × 27.7 × 1.81,222 × 704 × 4631.1 lb (14.1 kg)300 × 200
Sony Bravia 7 K-55XR7048.2 × 27.9 × 2.21,225 × 709 × 5643.9 lb (19.9 kg)300 × 300

For planning, use 48.6 × 28 in (1,235 × 711 mm): every model above fits inside that rectangle. Depth on the wall is 1.8 to 2.7 in plus the mount.

Height and depth on the stand

  • Samsung DU7200: 9.3 in deep on its feet; the feet sit near the ends of the set.
  • LG C4: 29.8 in tall and 9.1 in deep on a center pedestal about 18.5 in wide.
  • Sony Bravia 7: 28.9 in tall and 13.6 in deep. Its feet can go 42.75 in apart or in a narrow 17.25 in position.

The deepest of these needs about 14 in of shelf, so a stand 16 in deep is a safe minimum. See the TV stand dimensions guide for standard unit sizes.

How to tell if your TV is a 55-inch

  1. Check the model number. It is on the sticker on the back and under Settings, About. The size is in the code: UN55DU7200, OLED55C4PUA, 55QM7K, K-55XR70.
  2. Measure the screen diagonal. Corner to corner across the lit picture, not the frame. A 55-inch class set reads about 54.5 to 55 in (138 to 140 cm).
  3. Measure the picture width. About 47.5 to 48 in (121 cm) means 55 inches. A 50-inch is about 43 in wide and a 65-inch about 56 in, so the sizes are easy to tell apart.

Measuring the outside of the frame gives about 48 to 48.6 in wide, which also points clearly to 55 inches.

Where a 55-inch TV fits

On the wall

The set covers about 48.6 × 28 in. With the screen center at about 42 in (107 cm) above the floor for seated viewing, the bottom edge sits about 28 in (71 cm) up and the top edge about 56 in (142 cm). Leave 2 in or more around the frame for cables and ventilation, so the clear wall area is roughly 53 × 32 in.

In a cabinet or between windows

An opening of 50 × 30 in takes any current 55-inch set with an inch of air on each side. Measure inside the trim, not the outside of the cabinet. Armoires and entertainment centers built for 4:3 tube TVs are usually too narrow for a 55-inch flat panel even when they look large.

From the sofa

Viewing distance for a 55-inch TV
GuidelineDistance
Closest for 4K (1.5 × screen height, Sony)3.4 ft (1.03 m)
THX 40° (immersive)5.5 ft (1.67 m)
SMPTE 30° (relaxed)7.5 ft (2.27 m)
Closest for 1080p (3 × screen height)6.7 ft (2.05 m)

A 55-inch screen is the natural fit for seats 5.5 to 7.5 ft (1.7 to 2.3 m) away. Beyond about 8 ft, it starts to look small and a 65-inch TV becomes the better match.

55-inch TV weight and wall mounting

Most 55-inch sets, LED, mini-LED or OLED, weigh 23 to 31 lb (10.4 to 14.1 kg) without the stand. The outlier is the Sony Bravia 7 at 43.9 lb (19.9 kg). The stand adds 1 to 4 lb.

  • Mount rating: any mount rated for 50 lb or more covers every current 55-inch set, with margin.
  • VESA: 200 × 200, 300 × 200 or 300 × 300 mm. A universal mount for 32 to 65-inch TVs normally accepts all three.
  • Studs: in North American timber-frame walls, studs are usually 16 in (406 mm) apart. The TV's hole pattern is only 7.9 to 11.8 in wide, so the mount's wall plate, not the TV, has to reach two studs. Check that the plate is at least 16 in wide, or use anchors rated for the wall type.
  • Distance from wall: a flat mount adds about 1 to 1.5 in, so a 55-inch set ends up roughly 3 to 4 in off the wall.

55-inch vs 50-inch vs 65-inch

55-inch TV compared with the sizes either side
SizeScreen W × H (in)Screen W × H (cm)Picture area vs 55Set width (typical)
50-inch43.6 × 24.5110.7 × 62.383%about 44 in
55-inch47.9 × 27.0121.8 × 68.5100%about 48.5 in
60-inch52.3 × 29.4132.8 × 74.7119%about 53.5 in
65-inch56.7 × 31.9143.9 × 80.9140%about 57 in
65-inch55-inch
65-inch 56.7 × 31.9 in55-inch 47.9 × 27 in50-inch 43.6 × 24.5 in
50, 55 and 65-inch screens overlaid at scale from the bottom-left corner.

The step from 50 to 55 inches adds 4.3 in of width and 21% more picture. The step to 65 adds 8.8 in of width and 40% more picture, and the weight of comparable models rises by roughly 5 to 16 lb. If the space allows 57 in of width and you sit 7 ft or farther away, the 65-inch fits the viewing-distance guidelines better; the TV size chart matches every size to a seating distance.

Box size and transport

A boxed 55-inch Samsung DU7200 measures 54.6 × 32.6 × 6.2 in (139 × 83 × 16 cm) and weighs 36.2 lb (16.4 kg).

  • The box usually fits upright in a hatchback, SUV or minivan with the rear seats folded. Check the height of the rear opening: it needs about 33 in.
  • It rarely fits in a sedan. The rear door opening is the problem, not the seat width.
  • Carry it upright as the arrows on the box show, and wedge it so it cannot tip over in turns.
Before you unbox

Keep the box and foam for the return period. A 55-inch panel is awkward to repack without them, and some retailers ask for the original packaging on returns.

Frequently asked questions

How many cm tall is a 55-inch TV?

The screen is 68.5 cm tall. The whole TV without its stand is 70 to 71 cm tall on current models, and 72 to 76 cm on its stand depending on the stand design.

What size is a 55-inch TV in mm?

The screen is 1,218 × 685 mm for a full 55-inch diagonal, or about 1,209 × 680 mm for the 54.6-inch panels most brands use. Complete sets measure about 1,222 to 1,234 mm wide and 704 to 711 mm tall without the stand.

What VESA mount does a 55-inch TV use?

Most use 200 × 200 mm (Samsung DU7200), 300 × 200 mm (LG C4) or 300 × 300 mm (TCL, Sony). Check the label or manual for your model, and choose a mount rated for at least the TV's weight without stand, which is 23 to 44 lb.

Is a 55-inch TV too big for a bedroom?

Not if the bed is at least 5.5 ft (1.7 m) from the screen, which is the THX 40° distance for this size. From a bed 7 to 8 ft away, 55 inches gives a relaxed view similar to a living room. The set needs about 48.5 in of wall or dresser width.

How wide a TV stand do I need for a 55-inch TV?

At least 49 in, and wider than the gap between the TV's feet if it stands on end feet. The Samsung DU7200 and TCL sets use feet near the ends; the LG C4 uses a center pedestal, and the Sony Bravia 7 has a narrow 17.25 in foot position. A 55 to 60 in wide unit is the usual choice. See TV stand sizes.