Paper, Print & Digital

Notebook Sizes: Chart of Standard Dimensions in Inches and cm

Notebook sizes come from two places: the ISO paper series (A4, B5, A5, A6) used in most of the world, and US formats such as composition books, spiral notebooks and legal pads. The chart below gives the page size of each in inches and centimeters, then covers brand sizes, ruling widths and how to pick one.

Quick answer

The most common notebook sizes are A5 (5.8 × 8.3 in, 14.8 × 21 cm), B5 (6.9 × 9.8 in, 17.6 × 25 cm) and A4 (8.3 × 11.7 in, 21 × 29.7 cm) internationally. In the US, a standard spiral notebook has 8 × 10.5 in (20.3 × 26.7 cm) pages, a composition book is 7.5 × 9.75 in (19.1 × 24.8 cm) and a pocket notebook is about 3.5 × 5.5 in (8.9 × 14 cm).

A5 notebook
14.8 × 21 cm
Composition book
7.5 × 9.75 in
US spiral notebook
8 × 10.5 in
Pocket notebook
3.5 × 5.5 in
On this page
  1. Notebook size guides
  2. Notebook sizes chart
  3. US school notebook sizes
  4. International notebook sizes: A4, B5, A5, A6
  5. Popular brand notebook sizes
  6. What size is my notebook? Decoding listed dimensions
  7. Line spacing: wide, college and narrow ruled
  8. Which notebook size to choose
  9. Making or printing your own notebook
  10. Frequently asked questions

Notebook size guides

Notebook sizes chart

Sizes are page dimensions, width × height in portrait orientation. A hardcover is usually 2 to 5 mm larger than its pages on each edge, and a spiral notebook is wider than its pages because of the coil.

Standard notebook sizes in inches and cm
SizeInchescmTypical notebook
A48.3 × 11.721 × 29.7School and office notebooks outside the US
US Letter8.5 × 1121.6 × 27.9Five Star and other premium spirals, legal pads
US spiral (standard)8 × 10.520.3 × 26.7One-subject spiral notebook
JIS B57.2 × 10.118.2 × 25.7Japanese, Korean and Chinese school notebooks
ISO B56.9 × 9.817.6 × 25European B5 notebooks; Leuchtturm Composition (178 × 254 mm) is close
Composition book7.5 × 9.7519.1 × 24.8Sewn US school notebook with marble cover
Steno pad6 × 915.2 × 22.9Top-bound pad with a center rule
A55.8 × 8.314.8 × 21Journals, bullet journals, planners
Half Letter (Statement)5.5 × 8.514 × 21.6US planners and discbound notebooks
Junior legal5 × 812.7 × 20.3Small legal pads, Moleskine Large is close
B64.9 × 6.912.5 × 17.6Compact journals, paperback-size notebooks
A64.1 × 5.810.5 × 14.8Pocket diaries, Hobonichi Techo Original
Pocket (US)3.5 × 5.58.9 × 14Field Notes, memo books
A72.9 × 4.17.4 × 10.5Mini notepads, shopping lists
Memo pad3 × 57.6 × 12.7Top-spiral reporter-style pads
A4B5A5A6
A4 21 × 29.7 cmB5 17.6 × 25 cmA5 14.8 × 21 cmA6 10.5 × 14.8 cm
The four ISO notebook sizes drawn to scale. B5 sits halfway between A5 and A4.

A5 is the standard size for journals and planners in most of the world. Its exact dimensions, page counts and brand variations are in the A5 notebook size guide. For the paper standards behind A4, B5 and the US sheets, see the paper sizes chart.

US school notebook sizes

US notebooks are named by binding and format rather than by an international size code. The three that appear on school supply lists have different page sizes, which matters when a teacher asks for "a notebook that fits in a folder".

Composition notebook size

A composition book has sewn pages of 7.5 × 9.75 in (190.5 × 247.7 mm) inside a stiff marbled cover that adds a few millimeters on each edge. The standard book has 100 sheets (200 pages) in wide or college ruling. Because the pages are sewn, they do not tear out cleanly, which is why they are used for lab notebooks and journals that must stay intact.

Spiral notebook size

The classic one-subject spiral notebook has 8 × 10.5 in pages (20.3 × 26.7 cm), usually 70 or 100 sheets. Premium lines such as Five Star use full Letter-size pages, 8.5 × 11 in, so torn-out sheets fit a standard binder and printer. The coil and cover add roughly 0.5 to 1.25 in to the overall width, so a "Letter" spiral notebook measures about 9.1 to 9.8 in across.

  • Legal pad (Letter width): 8.5 × 11.75 in including the glued header; the perforated sheet tears off at 8.5 × 11 in.
  • Legal pad (Legal length): 8.5 × 14 in sheets for contracts and long-form notes.
  • Junior legal pad: 5 × 8 in.
  • Steno pad: 6 × 9 in, top-spiral, with a vertical center line for two columns.
  • Memo book: 3 × 5 in top-spiral or 3.5 × 5.5 in stapled pocket notebook.
Fits in a folder?

A Letter-size pocket folder holds 8.5 × 11 in paper. Composition books (7.5 × 9.75 in) and standard spirals (8 × 10.5 in) slide in, but a Five Star spiral with its coil (over 9 in wide) usually does not.

International notebook sizes: A4, B5, A5, A6

Outside North America, notebooks follow the ISO A and B series. Each A size is half the one above, and each B size sits between two A sizes. That gives a simple rule: B5 is a roomier A5, and B6 is a roomier A6.

ISO notebook sizes compared by writing area
SizemmPage areaRelative to A5
A4210 × 297624 cm²2×
B5176 × 250440 cm²1.42×
A5148 × 210311 cm²1×
B6125 × 176220 cm²0.71×
A6105 × 148155 cm²0.5×
A774 × 10578 cm²0.25×

A notebook sold as "B5" in Asia is usually the Japanese JIS size, 182 × 257 mm, or a trimmed version of it. Kokuyo's Campus B5, for example, measures 179 × 252 mm and is sold in Japan as "semi-B5". European B5 notebooks use the ISO 176 × 250 mm sheet.

Brands name their sizes loosely. "Large" or "Medium" can mean a different page size from one maker to the next, and several "A5" notebooks are a few millimeters narrower than true A5.

Notebook brand sizes (cover dimensions)
Brand and sizecmInchesNearest standard
Moleskine Pocket9 × 143.5 × 5.5US pocket
Moleskine Large13 × 215.1 × 8.3A5 height, 1.8 cm narrower
Moleskine XL19 × 257.5 × 9.8Between B5 and composition
Leuchtturm1917 Pocket9 × 153.5 × 5.9Narrow A6
Leuchtturm1917 Medium14.5 × 215.7 × 8.3A5 (3 mm narrower)
Field Notes8.9 × 143.5 × 5.5US pocket
Traveler's Notebook Regular (refill)11 × 214.3 × 8.3Slim A5
Traveler's Notebook Passport (refill)8.9 × 12.43.5 × 4.9Passport booklet
Hobonichi Techo Original / Cousin10.5 × 14.8 / 14.8 × 214.1 × 5.8 / 5.8 × 8.3True A6 / true A5
Kokuyo Campus B517.9 × 25.27 × 9.9Semi-B5 (JIS)

Manufacturers adjust sizes and add editions, so check the current product listing when a cover or insert must fit exactly. Traveler's Notebook covers are larger than the refills listed above.

What size is my notebook? Decoding listed dimensions

Product listings often give a bare measurement instead of a size name. Match it to the nearest standard below; anything within 3 to 5 mm is the same format with a different trim or cover.

Common listed notebook dimensions and what they are
Listed asConvertedWhat it is
3.5 × 5.5 in8.9 × 14 cmUS pocket notebook (Field Notes size)
4 × 7.5 in10.2 × 19.1 cmSlim or "travel" notebook, similar to a narrow A5
5 × 8 in12.7 × 20.3 cmJunior legal; close to Moleskine Large
14.5 × 21 cm (145 × 210 mm)5.7 × 8.3 inA5 trimmed 3 mm narrower (Leuchtturm Medium)
14.8 × 20 cm5.8 × 7.9 inA5 width, 1 cm short; sold as A5
5.5 × 8.5 in14 × 21.6 cmHalf Letter, the US alternative to A5
6 × 8 in15.2 × 20.3 cmWide A5-class journal; slightly wider and shorter than A5
6 × 9 in15.2 × 22.9 cmSteno pad; also a common trim size for printed journals
7 × 10 in17.8 × 25.4 cmLeuchtturm Composition B5 (178 × 254 mm); a US take on B5
190 × 247 mm7.5 × 9.75 inComposition book
8 × 10 in20.3 × 25.4 cmLarge journal or sketchbook; bigger than A5, smaller than Letter
8 × 10.5 in20.3 × 26.7 cmStandard US spiral notebook

For a "big" notebook, the practical ceiling for a bound writing notebook is A4 or Letter. Larger pads (A3, 11 × 14 in, 14 × 17 in) are sold as sketchbooks or drawing pads rather than notebooks.

Line spacing: wide, college and narrow ruled

The size of a notebook decides how much fits on a page, but the ruling decides how many lines you get. US ruling is defined in fractions of an inch; metric notebooks use whole millimeters.

Notebook ruling widths
RulingLine spacingLines per inchLines per 10 cm
Wide ruled (US)11/32 in (8.7 mm)2.911.5
College ruled (US)9/32 in (7.1 mm)3.614.0
Narrow ruled (US)1/4 in (6.4 mm)4.015.7
Metric 8 mm8 mm (0.31 in)3.212.5
Metric 7 mm (Japanese "A" ruling)7 mm (0.28 in)3.614.3
Metric 6 mm6 mm (0.24 in)4.216.7
Dot grid / 5 mm squared5 mm (0.2 in)5.120
Quadrille (US graph)1/4 in squares (6.35 mm)4.015.7

Wide ruling suits young children and large handwriting, which is why it dominates early elementary supply lists. College ruling is the default for middle school onward. Leuchtturm1917 ruled pages use 6 mm spacing and Kokuyo Campus B5 uses 7 mm, which explains why the same handwriting feels cramped in one and roomy in the other.

To estimate lines per page, divide the ruled height by the spacing. An 8 × 10.5 in spiral page with about 9.5 in of ruled area gives roughly 33 college-ruled lines or 27 wide-ruled lines.

Which notebook size to choose

Large (A4, Letter, B5)

  • Lecture notes, math and diagrams
  • Pages fit a binder or scanner without trimming
  • B5 fits bags that take a 13-inch laptop

Small (A5, B6, A6, pocket)

  • Journals, planners and to-do lists
  • A5 fits most handbags; A6 and pocket sizes fit a jacket
  • Too narrow for wide tables or two-column notes
  • Students: Letter or A4 for subjects with handouts, since printed sheets can be glued or stapled in flat. B5 is a lighter alternative for written subjects.
  • Bullet journals and planners: A5 with 5 mm dot grid is the standard because most templates and stencils are drawn for it.
  • Carrying everywhere: 3.5 × 5.5 in pocket notebooks fit a back pocket; A6 fits a coat pocket; A5 needs a bag.
  • Laptop users: an A4 notebook (21 × 29.7 cm) is about the footprint of a 13 to 14-inch laptop, so both fit the same sleeve. See laptop bag sizes and backpack sizes for carrying both.

Making or printing your own notebook

Homemade and print-on-demand notebooks are built from folded sheets called signatures. A sheet folded once gives 4 pages, folded twice gives 8, and folded three times gives 16. That fold count, not the number of sheets, sets how many pages you can print per sheet.

Notebook page size from a folded printer sheet
Start sheetFolded onceFolded twice
A3 (297 × 420 mm)A4 pages, 4 per sheetA5 pages, 8 per sheet
A4 (210 × 297 mm)A5 pages, 4 per sheetA6 pages, 8 per sheet
Letter (8.5 × 11 in)5.5 × 8.5 in pages, 4 per sheet4.25 × 5.5 in pages, 8 per sheet
Tabloid (11 × 17 in)8.5 × 11 in pages, 4 per sheet5.5 × 8.5 in pages, 8 per sheet
  1. Pick the finished page size, then double it to get the sheet you print on. An A5 notebook prints on A4; a 5.5 × 8.5 in notebook prints on Letter.
  2. Print in booklet mode. Word, Acrobat and most printer drivers have a "booklet" setting that orders the pages so they read correctly once folded.
  3. Keep signatures thin. Four to eight sheets of 80 to 90 gsm paper (16 to 32 pages) fold flat; thicker stacks push the inner pages out at the fore edge.
  4. Trim after binding. Inner pages creep outward by about the paper thickness per sheet, so trim 2 to 3 mm off the open edge for a flush finish, and set margins of at least 10 mm to allow for it.

Frequently asked questions

What size is a regular notebook?

In the US, a regular one-subject spiral notebook has 8 × 10.5 in pages (20.3 × 26.7 cm), and many brands use full Letter pages of 8.5 × 11 in. Outside North America, the everyday school and office notebook is A4 (21 × 29.7 cm) or A5 (14.8 × 21 cm).

What is the smallest notebook size after A5?

A6, which is 10.5 × 14.8 cm (4.1 × 5.8 in) and exactly half of A5. B6 (12.5 × 17.6 cm) sits between A6 and A5, and A7 (7.4 × 10.5 cm) is the next step down for memo pads.

Are composition notebooks A4 size?

No. A composition book is 7.5 × 9.75 in (19.1 × 24.8 cm), much smaller than A4 (21 × 29.7 cm). It is closest to B5 (17.6 × 25 cm), being 1.5 cm wider and 2 mm shorter.

Is B5 bigger than A5?

Yes. B5 (17.6 × 25 cm) has about 42% more page area than A5 (14.8 × 21 cm). It is the midpoint between A5 and A4, so it gives more writing room while still fitting most bags that take a tablet.

What size is a 3.5 × 5.5 inch notebook?

That is the classic pocket notebook (8.9 × 14 cm), the size of Field Notes memo books and close to the Moleskine Pocket (9 × 14 cm). It is a little narrower and shorter than A6 (10.5 × 14.8 cm).

What is 190 × 247 mm in notebook sizes?

It is a US composition book. 7.5 × 9.75 in converts to 190.5 × 247.7 mm, so listings that give 190 × 247 or 19 × 24.7 cm are describing the same format.