Screens & Tech

Tablet Sizes: Screen and Body Dimensions for Every Common Size

For anyone comparing tablets, buying a case or sleeve, or trying to work out what size the tablet in their hand is. The chart gives the real screen width and height for each size, not just the diagonal.

Quick answer

Tablet screens are measured diagonally and range from 7 inches (budget and kids' tablets) to 14.6 inches, with most mainstream models between 10.1 and 11 inches. An 11-inch iPad Pro screen is 9.0 × 6.3 in (23.0 × 16.0 cm); a 10.1-inch Android screen is 8.6 × 5.4 in (21.8 × 13.6 cm).

Smallest common
7 in (17.8 cm)
Most common
10.1 to 11 in
Largest common
13 to 14.6 in
Usual ratios
4:3, 16:10, 5:3
On this page
  1. Tablet dimensions by screen size
  2. Tablet sizes chart: screen width and height
  3. Why the same diagonal can mean different screens
  4. Tablet screen resolution by size
  5. Tablet body dimensions and case sizes
  6. How to find out what size your tablet is
  7. Choosing a tablet size by use
  8. Tablet screens compared with paper
  9. Tablets next to phones and laptops
  10. Frequently asked questions

Tablet dimensions by screen size

Tablet sizes chart: screen width and height

The size a tablet is sold by is the screen diagonal. The width and height depend on the aspect ratio, so two "11-inch" tablets can have quite different screens. The table gives the visible screen (landscape orientation) for each size on the market, using the ratio that size actually ships with.

Tablet screen sizes in inches and centimeters
SizeDiagonal (cm)Aspect ratioScreen W × H (in)Screen W × H (cm)Example models
7 in17.8~16:9 (1024 × 600)6.0 × 3.515.3 × 9.0Amazon Fire 7, Lenovo Tab M7
8 in20.316:106.8 × 4.217.2 × 10.8Fire HD 8, Lenovo Tab M8
8.3 in21.1~1.52:17.0 × 4.617.7 × 11.6iPad mini (6th gen, A17 Pro)
8.7 in22.15:37.5 × 4.519.0 × 11.3Galaxy Tab A7 Lite, Tab A9
9.7 in24.64:37.8 × 5.819.7 × 14.8iPad 5th/6th gen, iPad Air 2, Galaxy Tab S3
10.1 in25.716:108.6 × 5.421.8 × 13.6Fire HD 10, Galaxy Tab A 10.1, Lenovo Tab M10
10.2 in25.94:38.2 × 6.120.8 × 15.6iPad 7th to 9th gen
10.9 in27.7~1.44:1 (Apple), 16:108.9 × 6.2 / 9.2 × 5.822.7 × 15.8 / 23.5 × 14.7iPad Air 4/5, iPad 10th gen, Galaxy Tab S10 FE
11 in27.9~1.43:1 (Apple), 16:109.0 × 6.3 / 9.3 × 5.823.0 × 16.0 / 23.7 × 14.8iPad Pro 11, Galaxy Tab S11, Tab A9+
12.4 in31.516:1010.5 × 6.626.7 × 16.7Galaxy Tab S9+ / S10+
12.9 in32.84:310.4 × 7.826.3 × 19.7iPad Pro 12.9 (1st-6th gen), iPad Air 13
13 in33.04:310.4 × 7.826.5 × 19.9iPad Pro 13-inch (M4, M5)
14.6 in37.116:1012.4 × 7.731.4 × 19.7Galaxy Tab S Ultra series

Apple figures come from each iPad's published pixel count and pixel density, so they are exact for the panel. Android figures are computed from the diagonal and aspect ratio. Screens with rounded corners are measured as if the corners were square, so the usable area is very slightly smaller.

12.9-inch iPad Pro11-inch iPad Pro8.7-inch7-inch (Fire 7)
7-inch (Fire 7) 6.04 × 3.54 in8.7-inch 7.47 × 4.46 in11-inch iPad Pro 9.05 × 6.32 in12.9-inch iPad Pro 10.35 × 7.76 in
Four common tablet screens drawn to scale from a shared corner, landscape orientation.

Why the same diagonal can mean different screens

A diagonal fixes the size of the rectangle's corner-to-corner line, not its shape. A squarer screen packs more area into the same diagonal. At 11 inches:

  • 4:3 gives 8.8 × 6.6 in, an area of 58.1 sq in.
  • Apple's ~1.43:1 (iPad Pro 11) gives 9.0 × 6.3 in, 57.2 sq in.
  • 16:10 gives 9.3 × 5.8 in, 54.4 sq in, about 7% less than 4:3.
  • 5:3 gives 9.4 × 5.7 in, 53.4 sq in.

The shape also decides how video fits. A 16:9 film on an 11-inch 4:3 screen fills the width but only 75% of the height, leaving black bars top and bottom. On a 16:10 screen it fills 90% of the height. For reading PDFs, comics and sheet music, the opposite holds: a taller 4:3 page wastes less space. The aspect ratio guide explains the ratios in more detail.

Which brands use which ratio

Tablet aspect ratios by brand (current and recent models)
RatioDecimalUsed by
4:31.33iPad 9.7 and 10.2, iPad Pro 12.9 and 13, iPad Air 13, classic iPad mini (7.9 in)
~1.43-1.45:11.43-1.45iPad 10th gen and A16, iPad Air 10.9/11, iPad Pro 11
~1.52:11.52iPad mini 8.3 in (2021 onward)
16:101.60Most Samsung Galaxy Tab models, Fire HD 8 and HD 10, Lenovo Tab M8 and M10
5:31.67Galaxy Tab A9 and A7 Lite (1340 × 800), Fire Max 11 (2000 × 1200)
~16:91.71Fire 7 and most other 7-inch tablets (1024 × 600)

Tablet screen resolution by size

Pixel counts vary more than physical sizes. Budget tablets keep low resolutions for years, while iPads have used about 264 pixels per inch (ppi) on every full-size model since 2012. The last column is the layout size web pages and apps see (CSS pixels or iPad points), which is what designers and developers usually need.

Common tablet resolutions and pixel densities (landscape)
SizeResolution (px)DensityLayout size (CSS px / points)
7 in1024 × 600170 ppivaries by Android scaling
8 in1280 × 800189 ppivaries by Android scaling
8.3 in iPad mini2266 × 1488326 ppi1133 × 744
8.7 in1340 × 800179 ppivaries by Android scaling
9.7 in iPad2048 × 1536264 ppi1024 × 768
10.1 in1280 × 800 or 1920 × 1200149 or 224 ppivaries by Android scaling
10.9-11 in iPad2360 × 1640 (Air, iPad), 2388 × 1668 or 2420 × 1668 (Pro)264 ppi1180 × 820, 1194 × 834, 1210 × 834
11 in Android1920 × 1200 to 2560 × 1600206-274 ppivaries by Android scaling
12.9-13 in iPad2732 × 2048 or 2752 × 2064264 ppi1366 × 1024, 1376 × 1032

A 4:3 tablet does not have one fixed resolution: the 9.7-inch iPad is 2048 × 1536 and the 12.9-inch is 2732 × 2048, both at 264 ppi. Density, not resolution, decides sharpness: a 10.1-inch screen at 1920 × 1200 packs 224 ppi, half again as many pixels per inch as a 10.1-inch screen at 1280 × 800 (149 ppi), so small text is visibly crisper. On Android, the layout size depends on the scaling the maker sets, so check the device rather than assuming one value.

Tablet body dimensions and case sizes

A case has to fit the body, not the screen. Bezels add about 8 to 20 mm on each side, and they have shrunk over time: the first 12.9-inch iPad Pro was 305.7 mm tall, while the current 13-inch model is 281.6 mm. Use the ranges below for sleeves and generic cases, and buy a model-specific case for anything with cutouts.

Typical tablet body sizes by screen size (portrait height × width × thickness)
Screen sizeBody (in)Body (mm)Weight
7 in6.9-7.1 × 4.0-4.7 × 0.33-0.38176-181 × 102-118 × 8-10237-282 g (8.4-9.9 oz)
8 in7.8-8.0 × 4.7-5.4 × 0.24-0.38198-203 × 120-137 × 6-10301-337 g (10.6-11.9 oz)
8.3 in (iPad mini)7.69 × 5.31 × 0.25195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3293 g (10.3 oz)
8.7 in8.3-8.4 × 4.9 × 0.31211-212.5 × 124.7 × 8.0332-366 g (11.7-12.9 oz)
9.7 in9.3-9.5 × 6.7 × 0.24-0.30237-240 × 169-169.5 × 6-7.5429-469 g (0.95-1.03 lb)
10.1 in9.5-9.7 × 5.9-6.5 × 0.30-0.34241.5-247 × 149-166 × 7.5-8.6420-469 g (0.93-1.03 lb)
10.9-11 in9.75-10.1 × 6.5-7.1 × 0.21-0.28247.6-257.1 × 165-179.5 × 5.3-7.0444-523 g (0.98-1.15 lb)
12.9-13 in11.05-11.1 × 8.46-8.48 × 0.20-0.25280.6-281.6 × 214.9-215.5 × 5.1-6.4579-682 g (1.28-1.50 lb)
Same size, different case

Cases are not interchangeable just because the screen size matches. The 10.9-inch iPad Air and the 10.9-inch iPad 10th gen differ by 1 mm in height and width and by 0.9 mm in thickness, and their cameras and buttons sit in different places. A Galaxy Tab S10 FE (also 10.9 inches) is about 13 mm narrower than either.

For carrying a tablet with a laptop, a sleeve rated for a 13-inch laptop takes any 12.9- or 13-inch iPad with a keyboard case; see the laptop bag size guide and the 13.3-inch laptop dimensions for the sleeve sizes involved.

How to find out what size your tablet is

  1. Check the model name in settings. On an iPad: Settings > General > About > Model Name. On Samsung and most Android tablets: Settings > About tablet. On a Fire tablet: Settings > Device Options. Search the model name to get the official screen size.
  2. Read the back. iPads print a model number starting with "A" (for example A2602) in small text on the back; Samsung tablets show an SM- number in settings or on the box.
  3. Measure the screen diagonally. Go from one corner of the lit display area to the opposite corner, in inches. Do not include the black border. Round to the nearest standard size in the chart above.
  4. Check the shape. Measure the screen width and height and divide the long side by the short side. About 1.33 means 4:3 (most likely an iPad), 1.6 means 16:10 (most Android), 1.67 to 1.7 means 5:3 or a 7-inch budget tablet.
Quick check: is it an 8 or a 10?

Measure the long edge of the whole tablet. Under 21.5 cm (8.5 in) is an 8- or 8.7-inch tablet. From 23.5 to 26 cm (9.3 to 10.2 in) is a 9.7- to 11-inch tablet. Around 28 cm (11 in) is a 12.9- or 13-inch model.

Choosing a tablet size by use

Which tablet size suits which job
SizeGood forTrade-off
7-8.3 inOne-handed reading, children, travel, use in the car or kitchenSplit-screen and on-screen keyboards feel cramped
8.7-10.1 inVideo, browsing, games at low cost16:10 and 5:3 screens are narrow in portrait for documents
10.9-11 inAll-round use, note-taking, stylus work, light laptop replacement with a keyboardToo big for most coat pockets; about 450-520 g
12.4-14.6 inDrawing, full-page PDFs and sheet music, two apps side by side580 g and up, tiring to hold in one hand for long

Weight is often the deciding factor. An 8.3-inch iPad mini weighs 293 g, while a 12.9-inch iPad Pro (6th gen) weighs 682 g before a keyboard is added. If the tablet will mostly sit on a desk with a keyboard, compare it with a small laptop: the laptop size guide shows that a 13.3-inch laptop screen is wider than a 12.9-inch iPad screen but has less area.

Tablet screens compared with paper

Many people choose a tablet for reading documents or taking handwritten notes, so the page size it can show at 1:1 matters.

Tablet screen area compared with paper sizes
Screen or sheetSize (cm)AreaCompared with A4
A4 paper21.0 × 29.7624 cm²100%
US Letter21.6 × 27.9603 cm²97%
12.9-inch iPad screen19.7 × 26.3518 cm²83%
11-inch iPad Pro screen16.0 × 23.0369 cm²59%
A5 paper14.8 × 21.0311 cm²50%
10.1-inch 16:10 screen13.6 × 21.8296 cm²47%
8.3-inch iPad mini screen11.6 × 17.7205 cm²33%

An A4 page shown on an 11-inch iPad in portrait is scaled to about 76% of its printed size; on a 12.9-inch iPad it is about 89%. Full paper dimensions are in the A4 size guide.

Tablets next to phones and laptops

The largest phones now reach 6.9 inches, which makes the smallest tablets look redundant on paper. The difference is width: a 6.9-inch phone screen is about 2.9 in (7.3 cm) wide, while a 7-inch tablet screen is 3.5 in (9.0 cm) wide in portrait, and an 8.3-inch iPad mini is 4.6 in (11.6 cm). See phone screen sizes for the phone side of the comparison.

At the top end, a 13-inch iPad Pro screen (26.5 × 19.9 cm) is taller than a 13.3-inch 16:9 laptop screen (29.4 × 16.6 cm) but narrower. Because of the 4:3 shape it actually has more area: 526 cm² against 488 cm². The monitor size guide covers external displays for tablets that support them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most common tablet size?

Between 10.1 and 11 inches. The base iPad, iPad Air 11-inch, iPad Pro 11-inch, Galaxy Tab S11, Galaxy Tab A9+ and Fire HD 10 all sit in that band, so cases, sleeves and stands for it are the easiest to find.

Is a 10.1-inch tablet the same size as A5 paper?

Close, but not the same shape. A 10.1-inch 16:10 screen is 21.8 × 13.6 cm; an A5 sheet is 21.0 × 14.8 cm. The screen is 8 mm longer and 12 mm narrower, and its area is about 5% smaller.

A tablet measures 30 × 20 cm. What size is it in inches?

If 30 × 20 cm is the outside of the device, it is a 12.4- to 13-inch tablet, since those bodies measure about 28-29 × 18.5-21.5 cm. If 30 × 20 cm is the screen itself, the diagonal is 36.1 cm, which is a 14.2-inch screen.

What size tablet is closest to a sheet of paper?

A 12.9- or 13-inch iPad. Its screen is 26.3 × 19.7 cm, about 83% of an A4 page (29.7 × 21 cm) and 86% of US Letter. An 11-inch iPad Pro screen is closer to A5, with about 19% more area than an A5 sheet.

Which tablet aspect ratio is best?

4:3 and Apple's 1.43:1 screens give more height for reading, documents and drawing. 16:10 and 5:3 screens show widescreen video with smaller black bars. On the same diagonal, a 4:3 screen has about 7% more area than a 16:10 one.

Does a tablet size include the bezel?

No. The size is the diagonal of the screen only. The body adds a bezel of about 8 to 20 mm per side, so an 11-inch tablet is about 25 cm long overall even though its screen diagonal is 27.9 cm.