Screens & Tech

12.9-Inch and 13-Inch Tablet Dimensions

The 12.9-inch iPad Pro, and the 13-inch iPads that replaced it, are the largest mainstream tablets. Here are the screen and body measurements of every generation, and how the size compares with paper, laptops and the 11-inch models.

Quick answer

A 12.9-inch tablet has a 4:3 screen measuring 10.35 × 7.76 inches (26.3 × 19.7 cm), with a 32.8 cm diagonal. Since 2018 the 12.9-inch iPad Pro body has been 280.6 × 214.9 mm (11.05 × 8.46 in), 5.9-6.4 mm thick, weighing 631-682 g; the 13-inch iPad Pro (2024) is 281.6 × 215.5 × 5.1 mm and 579 g.

Screen
10.35 × 7.76 in
Screen (cm)
26.3 × 19.7 cm
Body (2018+)
280.6 × 214.9 mm
Resolution
2732 × 2048 px
On this page
  1. 12.9-inch screen size in inches and cm
  2. Every 12.9-inch and 13-inch iPad: body size and weight
  3. Cases and keyboards: which 12.9-inch models share them
  4. 12.9-inch iPad vs A4, Letter and sheet music
  5. 12.9-inch tablet vs 11-inch tablet and 13-inch laptops
  6. Frequently asked questions

12.9-inch screen size in inches and cm

All 12.9-inch iPads use a 2732 × 2048 panel at 264 pixels per inch, a 4:3 shape. The 13-inch iPad Pro introduced in 2024 has 2752 × 2064 pixels at the same density, which makes it a fraction larger.

12.9-inch and 13-inch tablet screens (landscape)
ScreenWidth × height (in)Width × height (cm)DiagonalArea
12.9 in (2732 × 2048)10.35 × 7.7626.3 × 19.732.8 cm518 cm²
13 in iPad Pro (2752 × 2064)10.42 × 7.8226.5 × 19.933.0 cm526 cm²

The 13-inch iPad Air uses the 2732 × 2048 screen; Apple's footnote says it measures 12.9 inches as a rectangle. So "13-inch iPad Air" and "12.9-inch iPad Pro" describe the same screen size, while the 13-inch iPad Pro is 1.5% larger in area.

For apps and web pages, the 12.9-inch screen is 1366 × 1024 points and the 13-inch Pro 1376 × 1032.

Every 12.9-inch and 13-inch iPad: body size and weight

12.9- and 13-inch iPad dimensions (portrait: height × width × thickness, Wi-Fi models)
ModelYearMillimetersInchesWeight
iPad Pro 12.9 (1st gen)2015305.7 × 220.6 × 6.912.04 × 8.69 × 0.27713 g
iPad Pro 12.9 (2nd gen)2017305.7 × 220.6 × 6.912.04 × 8.69 × 0.27677 g
iPad Pro 12.9 (3rd gen)2018280.6 × 214.9 × 5.911.05 × 8.46 × 0.23631 g
iPad Pro 12.9 (4th gen)2020280.6 × 214.9 × 5.911.05 × 8.46 × 0.23641 g
iPad Pro 12.9 (5th gen)2021280.6 × 214.9 × 6.411.05 × 8.46 × 0.25682 g
iPad Pro 12.9 (6th gen)2022280.6 × 214.9 × 6.411.05 × 8.46 × 0.25682 g
iPad Air 13-inch (M2, M3, M4)2024-2026280.6 × 214.9 × 6.111.05 × 8.46 × 0.24616-617 g
iPad Pro 13-inch (M4, M5)2024-2025281.6 × 215.5 × 5.111.09 × 8.48 × 0.20579 g

The 2018 redesign removed the Home button and shrank the bezels, cutting 25.1 mm from the length and 5.7 mm from the width while keeping the same screen. The 5th and 6th gen are 0.5 mm thicker than the 3rd and 4th because of their mini-LED display, and 41-51 g heavier. The current 13-inch Pro is the lightest large iPad, about 100 g lighter than the 6th-gen 12.9-inch.

iPad Pro 12.9 (2015-2017)
iPad Pro 12.9 (2015-2017) 220.6 × 305.7 mmiPad Pro 12.9 (2018-2022) 214.9 × 280.6 mmA4 sheet 210 × 297 mm
The two 12.9-inch iPad Pro body designs and an A4 sheet, portrait, to scale from a shared corner.

Cases and keyboards: which 12.9-inch models share them

  • 1st and 2nd gen (2015, 2017): share a body. Their cases fit nothing newer.
  • 3rd and 4th gen (2018, 2020): identical outline at 5.9 mm. Cases interchange as long as the camera cutout is large enough for the 4th gen's square camera module.
  • 5th and 6th gen (2021, 2022): identical at 6.4 mm. Snug cases made for the 3rd or 4th gen may not close fully on them.
  • 13-inch iPad Air: same outline as the 3rd to 6th gen Pro at 6.1 mm thick, but the cameras and speakers differ, so buy cases listed for the Air.
  • 13-inch iPad Pro (M4, M5): 1 mm taller, 0.6 mm wider and much thinner; it needs its own cases and the Magic Keyboard made for it.
Bags and sleeves

Any sleeve or bag compartment made for a 13-inch laptop fits a 12.9- or 13-inch iPad. A 13-inch MacBook Air is about 30.4 × 21.5 cm, so the iPad (28.1 × 21.5 cm) fits with 2-3 cm spare in length, enough for a folio or keyboard case. See the laptop bag size guide.

12.9-inch iPad vs A4, Letter and sheet music

This is the tablet size most often bought to replace paper: for sheet music, marking up documents, drawing and reading full-page PDFs. Shown full-screen in portrait, common page sizes appear at these scales:

Printed pages shown on a 12.9-inch screen (portrait, 19.7 × 26.3 cm)
PagePrinted sizeShown at
US Letter21.6 × 27.9 cm (8.5 × 11 in)91%
A421.0 × 29.7 cm89%
US sheet music22.9 × 30.5 cm (9 × 12 in)86%
A514.8 × 21.0 cm100% with margins to spare

At 86-91%, text and notes stay readable at arm's length. On an 11-inch tablet the same pages drop to about 70-76%, which is why musicians and people who annotate PDFs tend to choose the larger size. Paper dimensions are in the A4 size guide.

12.9-inch tablet vs 11-inch tablet and 13-inch laptops

12.9-inch iPad compared with an 11-inch iPad and 13-inch laptops
DeviceScreen (cm)Screen areaBody (cm)
iPad Pro 11 (2018-2022)23.0 × 16.0369 cm²24.8 × 17.9
iPad Pro 12.9 (2018-2022)26.3 × 19.7518 cm²28.1 × 21.5
13.3-inch 16:9 laptop29.4 × 16.6488 cm²varies by model
MacBook Air 13.6-inch (2560 × 1664)29.0 × 18.9548 cm²30.4 × 21.5

A 12.9-inch iPad has 40% more screen than the 11-inch model. Against laptops, the iPad screen is about 3 cm narrower but 0.8-3 cm taller, with more area than a 13.3-inch 16:9 laptop and slightly less than a 13.6-inch MacBook Air. For laptop sizes, see the 13.3-inch laptop dimensions. Larger Android options are the 12.4-inch Galaxy Tab S+ models (26.7 × 16.7 cm screen) and the 14.6-inch Galaxy Tab S Ultra models (31.4 × 19.7 cm), both listed in the tablet sizes chart.

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a 13-inch tablet?

The 13-inch iPad Pro (M4, M5) is 281.6 × 215.5 × 5.1 mm (11.09 × 8.48 × 0.20 in) with a 26.5 × 19.9 cm screen. The 13-inch iPad Air is 280.6 × 214.9 × 6.1 mm with the same 26.3 × 19.7 cm screen as the 12.9-inch iPad Pro.

What is 12.9 inches in cm?

12.9 inches is 32.8 cm (32.77 cm). On a tablet that is the screen diagonal; the screen itself is 26.3 × 19.7 cm.

Is a 12.9-inch iPad the same size as A4 paper?

Close but smaller. The body (28.1 × 21.5 cm) is 1.6 cm shorter and 0.5 cm wider than A4 (29.7 × 21 cm). The screen (26.3 × 19.7 cm) shows an A4 page at about 89% of its printed size.

Will a 12.9-inch iPad fit in a 13-inch laptop sleeve?

Usually yes. A 13-inch MacBook Air is about 30.4 × 21.5 cm, so a sleeve sized for it takes a 12.9- or 13-inch iPad (28.1 × 21.5 cm), with a few centimeters spare in length for a keyboard case.

How much bigger is a 12.9-inch iPad than an 11-inch one?

The screen has 40% more area (518 against 369 cm²). The body is 3.3 cm longer and 3.6 cm wider, and about 165-215 g heavier generation for generation.