Screens & Tech

11-Inch Tablet Dimensions: Screen and Body Sizes

11 inches is now the standard mid-size for both iPads and Android tablets. This page gives the real screen width and height for each 11-inch shape, the body size of current models, and how big that is next to a sheet of paper or a 12.9-inch tablet.

Quick answer

An 11-inch iPad Pro screen measures 9.05 × 6.32 in (23.0 × 16.0 cm); an 11-inch 16:10 Android screen such as the Galaxy Tab S11 measures 9.33 × 5.83 in (23.7 × 14.8 cm). The tablets themselves are about 24.8-25.7 × 16.5-17.9 cm (9.8-10.1 × 6.5-7.0 in) and weigh 444-480 g.

iPad Pro screen
23.0 × 16.0 cm
16:10 screen
23.7 × 14.8 cm
Diagonal
27.9 cm
Body length
24.8-25.7 cm
On this page
  1. 11-inch tablet screen dimensions by shape
  2. Body dimensions of current 11-inch tablets
  3. How big an 11-inch tablet is next to paper
  4. 11-inch vs 12.9-inch and 13-inch tablets
  5. 11-inch vs 10.1-inch and 8.7-inch tablets
  6. Frequently asked questions

11-inch tablet screen dimensions by shape

Four different screen shapes are sold as 11 inches. The diagonal is the same 27.9 cm, but width and height differ by up to 1.6 cm:

11-inch tablet screens, landscape width × height
ScreenInchesCentimetersAreaUsed by
iPad Pro 11 (2388 × 1668)9.05 × 6.3223.0 × 16.0369 cm²iPad Pro 11-inch, 1st-4th gen (2018-2022)
iPad Pro 11 (2420 × 1668)9.17 × 6.3223.3 × 16.0374 cm²iPad Pro 11-inch M4 (2024) and M5 (2025); 11.1 in measured
iPad Air / iPad "11-inch" (2360 × 1640)8.94 × 6.2122.7 × 15.8358 cm²iPad Air 11-inch, iPad A16; 10.86 in measured
16:109.33 × 5.8323.7 × 14.8351 cm²Galaxy Tab S11, Tab A9+
5:3 (2000 × 1200)9.43 × 5.6624.0 × 14.4344 cm²Amazon Fire Max 11

Apple's own footnotes give the measured diagonals: 11.1 inches for the current iPad Pro and 10.86 inches for the iPad Air and base iPad, both rounded to 11 in marketing. The iPad Air and base iPad share the screen sold earlier as 10.9-inch, covered on the 10.9-inch tablet page.

iPad Pro 11 (2018-2022)
iPad Pro 11 (2018-2022) 23 × 16 cm16:10 (Galaxy Tab S11) 23.7 × 14.8 cm5:3 (Fire Max 11) 24 × 14.4 cm
Three 11-inch screen shapes to scale from a shared corner. The iPad is the tallest, the 5:3 screen the widest.

Body dimensions of current 11-inch tablets

11-inch tablet dimensions (portrait: height × width × thickness, Wi-Fi models)
ModelMillimetersInchesWeight
iPad Pro 11-inch (M4, M5)249.7 × 177.5 × 5.39.83 × 6.99 × 0.21444 g (0.98 lb)
iPad Pro 11-inch (1st-4th gen)247.6 × 178.5 × 5.99.75 × 7.03 × 0.23466-471 g (1.03 lb)
iPad Air 11-inch (M2-M4)247.6 × 178.5 × 6.19.75 × 7.03 × 0.24460-464 g (1.02 lb)
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11253.8 × 165.3 × 5.59.99 × 6.51 × 0.22469 g (1.03 lb)
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+257.1 × 168.7 × 6.910.12 × 6.64 × 0.27480 g (1.06 lb)

The older 11-inch iPad Pro and every 11-inch iPad Air share the same 247.6 × 178.5 mm outline, differing only by 0.2 mm in thickness. The 2024 iPad Pro broke that pattern: it is 2.1 mm taller, 1 mm narrower and 0.6 mm thinner, so earlier cases do not fit it. Android 11-inch tablets are about 6-10 mm longer and 10-13 mm narrower than the iPads because of their wider screen shape.

Keyboards

Apple's original Magic Keyboard for the 11-inch iPad Pro (2020) also fits the iPad Air from the 4th gen on, because they share the outline and Smart Connector position. The M4 and M5 iPad Pro need the Magic Keyboard designed for them.

How big an 11-inch tablet is next to paper

The question usually behind "how big is an 11-inch tablet" is whether it is notebook-sized. It sits between A5 and A4.

11-inch iPad Pro compared with paper sizes
ItemPortrait size (cm)Area
A4 paper21.0 × 29.7624 cm²
US Letter21.6 × 27.9603 cm²
11-inch iPad Pro body17.9 × 24.8443 cm²
11-inch iPad Pro screen16.0 × 23.0369 cm²
A5 paper14.8 × 21.0311 cm²

The body fits on an A4 sheet with about 5 cm to spare in length and 3 cm in width, so any bag or folder made for A4 takes an 11-inch tablet, usually with a slim keyboard case. The screen is 19% larger than an A5 page. An A4 document shown full-screen in portrait appears at about 76% of its printed width and height (74% for US Letter), which is readable for most text without zooming. Full sheet sizes are in the A4 paper guide.

11-inch vs 12.9-inch and 13-inch tablets

11-inch and 12.9/13-inch iPads compared
iPad Pro 11 (2018-2022)iPad Pro 12.9 (3rd-6th gen)iPad Pro 13 (M4, M5)
Screen (cm)23.0 × 16.026.3 × 19.726.5 × 19.9
Screen area369 cm²518 cm²526 cm²
Body (mm)247.6 × 178.5 × 5.9280.6 × 214.9 × 5.9-6.4281.6 × 215.5 × 5.1
Weight466-471 g631-682 g579 g

The step up gives 40% more screen and adds about 3.3 cm in length and 3.6 cm in width. It is the difference between a tablet you hold and one you mostly rest on a desk or lap. For the larger size in detail, see the 12.9-inch tablet dimensions.

11 inches vs 12 and 12.3 inches

Some Windows and Android tablets use 12- to 12.4-inch screens. A 12.3-inch 3:2 screen (Surface Pro 4 to 7) is 26.0 × 17.3 cm, and a 12.4-inch 16:10 screen (Galaxy Tab S9+ and S10+) is 26.7 × 16.7 cm. Both have about 446-450 cm² of screen, roughly 21-22% more than an 11-inch iPad Pro and 27-28% more than an 11-inch 16:10 Android tablet.

11-inch vs 10.1-inch and 8.7-inch tablets

Going down in size, an 11-inch 16:10 screen has 19% more area than a 10.1-inch tablet (296 cm²) and 63% more than an 8.7-inch tablet (215 cm²). An 11-inch tablet is also close to a small laptop in screen area: an 11.6-inch 16:9 laptop screen is 25.7 × 14.4 cm (371 cm²), virtually the same as the 11-inch iPad Pro. The laptop size guide lists laptop screens for comparison, and the tablet sizes chart lists every tablet size.

Frequently asked questions

How long is an 11-inch tablet?

The body of a current 11-inch tablet is 24.8 to 25.7 cm (9.75 to 10.1 in) long. The iPad Pro 11-inch is 247.6 or 249.7 mm depending on generation; the Galaxy Tab S11 is 253.8 mm and the Galaxy Tab A9+ is 257.1 mm.

Is an 11-inch tablet the size of A4 paper?

No, it is smaller. An 11-inch iPad Pro body (24.8 × 17.9 cm) is about 5 cm shorter and 3 cm narrower than an A4 sheet (29.7 × 21 cm), and its screen has about 59% of the area of an A4 page.

How big is an 11-inch tablet compared with a 12.9-inch one?

A 12.9-inch iPad screen (26.3 × 19.7 cm) has about 40% more area than an 11-inch iPad Pro screen (23.0 × 16.0 cm). The body grows from 247.6 × 178.5 mm to 280.6 × 214.9 mm, and the weight from about 466 g to 641-682 g.

What are the sides of an 11-inch tablet in cm?

Screen sides: 23.0 × 16.0 cm on an iPad Pro, 22.7 × 15.8 cm on an 11-inch iPad Air or base iPad, and 23.7 × 14.8 cm on a 16:10 Android tablet. The diagonal is 27.9 cm.

Is an 11-inch tablet bigger than a 12.3-inch Surface?

No. A 12.3-inch 3:2 screen, as on Surface Pro 4 to 7, is 26.0 × 17.3 cm (450 cm²), about 22% more area than an 11-inch iPad Pro screen.