Screens & Tech

10.1-Inch Tablet Dimensions: Screen Size in Inches, cm and mm

10.1 inches is the standard size for Android and Fire tablets in the 10-inch class. Here is the exact screen size in every unit, what the tablet itself measures, and how it compares with A5 paper, iPads and 11-inch tablets.

Quick answer

A 10.1-inch tablet has a 16:10 screen measuring 8.56 × 5.35 inches (21.8 × 13.6 cm), with a 25.7 cm diagonal. The whole tablet is typically 9.5-9.7 × 5.9-6.5 in (241-247 × 149-166 mm) and weighs 420-470 g.

Screen
8.56 × 5.35 in
Screen (mm)
218 × 136 mm
Diagonal
25.7 cm
Body height
241-247 mm
On this page
  1. 10.1-inch tablet screen dimensions in inches, cm and mm
  2. Dimensions of popular 10.1-inch tablets
  3. 10.1-inch tablet resolution and pixel size
  4. 10.1-inch vs 11-inch tablets
  5. 10.1-inch tablet vs iPad and paper sizes
  6. Choosing a case, sleeve or mount for a 10.1-inch tablet
  7. Frequently asked questions

10.1-inch tablet screen dimensions in inches, cm and mm

Practically every 10.1-inch tablet uses a 16:10 screen. The width and height follow directly from the diagonal: width = 10.1 × 0.848 and height = 10.1 × 0.530.

10.1-inch 16:10 tablet screen size
UnitWidth (landscape)Height (landscape)Diagonal
Inches8.56 in5.35 in10.1 in
Centimeters21.8 cm13.6 cm25.7 cm
Millimeters218 mm136 mm257 mm

The screen area is 45.8 sq in (296 cm²). A tablet sold simply as "10 inch" with the same shape is a fraction smaller: 8.48 × 5.30 in (21.5 × 13.5 cm).

10.1-inch tablet body sizes (portrait: height × width × thickness)
ModelMillimetersInchesWeightResolution
Amazon Fire HD 10 (2023)247 × 166 × 8.69.72 × 6.54 × 0.34434 g (15.3 oz)1920 × 1200
Samsung Galaxy Tab A 10.1 (2019)245.2 × 149.4 × 7.59.65 × 5.88 × 0.30469 g (16.5 oz)1920 × 1200
Lenovo Tab M10 HD (2nd Gen)241.5 × 149.4 × 8.39.51 × 5.88 × 0.33420 g (14.8 oz)1280 × 800

All three hold the same 218 × 136 mm screen, yet the Fire HD 10 is 16.6 mm wider than the Samsung and Lenovo. Its border is about 15 mm on every side, against roughly 7 mm along the long edges of the other two. That is the reason a "10.1-inch case" is never universal: the screen size is fixed, the bezels are not.

Fire HD 10 (2023)10.1-inch screen
Fire HD 10 (2023) 166 × 247 mmGalaxy Tab A 10.1 (2019) 149.4 × 245.2 mm10.1-inch screen 136 × 218 mm
Two 10.1-inch tablets and the screen they share, portrait, drawn to scale from a shared corner.

10.1-inch tablet resolution and pixel size

Two resolutions cover nearly all 10.1-inch tablets. They are the same shape, so images and video scale cleanly between them.

  • 1280 × 800 (WXGA): 149 pixels per inch. Found on entry-level models such as the Lenovo Tab M10 HD. Text is readable but visibly less sharp up close.
  • 1920 × 1200 (WUXGA): 224 pixels per inch. Found on the Fire HD 10 (2021 and 2023) and Galaxy Tab A 10.1 (2019). Full HD video (1920 × 1080) plays at native resolution with thin bars above and below.

To make a wallpaper or full-screen image, use the panel's native resolution: 1920 × 1200 or 1280 × 800 pixels in landscape (1200 × 1920 or 800 × 1280 in portrait).

10.1-inch vs 11-inch tablets

Many makers have moved their mid-size tablets from 10.1 to 11 inches. With both at 16:10, the change is modest:

10.1-inch and 11-inch 16:10 tablets compared
10.1 in11 inDifference
Screen (cm)21.8 × 13.623.7 × 14.8+1.9 × +1.2 cm
Screen area296 cm²351 cm²+19%
Example bodyGalaxy Tab A 10.1: 245.2 × 149.4 × 7.5 mmGalaxy Tab A9+: 257.1 × 168.7 × 6.9 mm+12 × +19 mm
Example weight469 g480 g+11 g

Because newer tablets are thinner and lighter, an 11-inch model can weigh about the same as an older 10.1-inch one. The real cost of the bigger size is the footprint: an 11-inch tablet will not fit a sleeve, mount or kids' case made for a 10.1-inch body. Detailed figures are on the 11-inch tablet page.

10.1-inch tablet vs iPad and paper sizes

The 16:10 shape matters when you compare against an iPad or a sheet of paper, because those are squarer.

10.1-inch screen compared with iPads and paper (portrait)
Screen or sheetWidth × height (cm)Area
10.1-inch 16:10 screen13.6 × 21.8296 cm²
A5 paper14.8 × 21.0311 cm²
9.7-inch iPad screen14.8 × 19.7291 cm²
10.2-inch iPad screen15.6 × 20.8324 cm²
10.9-inch iPad screen15.8 × 22.7358 cm²

A 10.1-inch screen is very close to A5 paper: 8 mm longer, 12 mm narrower and about 5% smaller in area. An A4 document shown full-screen in portrait appears at about 65% of its printed width and height. Against a 10.9-inch iPad, the Android screen is 2.2 cm narrower in portrait, which is noticeable in documents and comics but not in landscape video. The 10.9-inch tablet guide explains the iPad side, and the A5 notebook guide covers the paper.

Choosing a case, sleeve or mount for a 10.1-inch tablet

  1. Find the model. Settings > About tablet on Samsung and Lenovo; Settings > Device Options on a Fire. Fire HD 10 models from 2021 and 2023 look alike, so note the year.
  2. Use body dimensions for sleeves and mounts. Allow for the widest current body, 166 mm (Fire HD 10), if you want one sleeve to fit any 10.1-inch tablet; an inside size of about 25 × 17 cm covers all three models above.
  3. Use model-specific cases for anything with cutouts. Camera, speaker, button and port positions differ even between generations of the same tablet.

For smaller and larger options, see the 8-inch tablet page or the full tablet sizes chart.

Frequently asked questions

What is 10.1 inches in cm?

10.1 inches is 25.65 cm, usually rounded to 25.7 cm. That is the screen diagonal. The screen itself is 21.8 cm wide and 13.6 cm tall.

How tall is a 10-inch tablet?

Held upright, a 10.1-inch Android or Fire tablet is about 24.2-24.7 cm (9.5-9.7 in) tall and 14.9-16.6 cm wide. The screen alone is 21.8 cm tall in portrait.

What is the difference between a 10.1-inch and an 11-inch tablet?

With the same 16:10 shape, an 11-inch screen is 23.7 × 14.8 cm, which is 1.9 cm wider and 1.2 cm taller than a 10.1-inch screen, with 19% more area. The Galaxy Tab A9+ (11 in) is 257.1 × 168.7 mm, about 1-1.5 cm longer than typical 10.1-inch bodies.

What size is a 10.1-inch tablet in pixels?

Either 1280 × 800 (149 ppi) on entry-level models such as the Lenovo Tab M10 HD, or 1920 × 1200 (224 ppi) on models such as the Fire HD 10 and Galaxy Tab A 10.1. Both are 16:10.

Is a 10.3-inch writing tablet the same size as a 10.1-inch tablet?

No. 10.3-inch E Ink note-taking tablets use a 4:3 screen of about 20.9 × 15.7 cm, which in landscape is 0.9 cm narrower but 2.1 cm taller than a 10.1-inch 16:10 screen, and 11% larger in area.