Screens & Tech

21.5-Inch Monitor Dimensions and Where One Fits

For tight desks, shelves, reception counters and second screens. The exact screen and overall size of a 21.5-inch (22-inch class) monitor, and how it compares with a 24-inch and a laptop.

Quick answer

A 21.5-inch 16:9 monitor has a screen 18.7 in wide and 10.5 in tall (47.6 × 26.8 cm). Including the frame it is about 19.2 in (49 cm) wide, and it stands roughly 14 to 19 in (36 to 48 cm) tall on a height-adjustable stand.

Screen width
18.7 in (47.6 cm)
Screen height
10.5 in (26.8 cm)
Overall width
about 19.2 in (49 cm)
Resolution
1920 × 1080 (102 PPI)
On this page
  1. 21.5-inch monitor dimensions in inches, cm and mm
  2. Why 21.5-inch monitors are sold as 22-inch
  3. Overall size with frame and stand
  4. Where a 21.5-inch monitor makes sense
  5. Resolution and sharpness
  6. 21.5-inch vs 24-inch monitor and laptop screens
  7. Mounting a 21.5-inch monitor
  8. Frequently asked questions

21.5-inch monitor dimensions in inches, cm and mm

The figures below are the visible screen, calculated from the diagonal for a 16:9 panel. The second column covers the 21.45-inch panels that several brands use for the same size class; the difference is under 0.1 in.

21.5-inch monitor screen dimensions (16:9)
Measurement21.5 in panel21.45 in panel
Screen width18.7 in (47.6 cm, 476 mm)18.7 in (47.5 cm, 475 mm)
Screen height10.5 in (26.8 cm, 268 mm)10.5 in (26.7 cm, 267 mm)
Diagonal54.6 cm54.5 cm
Screen area198 sq in (1,274 cm²)197 sq in (1,268 cm²)
21.5-inch screen18.7 in10.5 in
Screen of a 21.5-inch 16:9 monitor drawn to scale.

Why 21.5-inch monitors are sold as 22-inch

Brands group monitors into size classes and round up. A model named "22-inch" or with "22" in its model number (Dell P2225H, LG 22MR410) uses a 21.45 or 21.5-inch panel. True 22.0-inch 16:9 monitor panels are rare, so assume any "22-inch" monitor is this size unless the spec sheet says otherwise. If you are buying a privacy filter or anti-glare film, order the 21.5-inch 16:9 size, not 22-inch, which is often cut for the old 22-inch 16:10 (1680 × 1050) monitors and is taller.

Overall size with frame and stand

The Dell P2225H, a current office model with a height-adjustable stand, shows the full footprint:

Dell P2225H overall dimensions (manufacturer specs)
DimensionInchesCentimeters
Width19.2 in48.8 cm
Height with stand14.3 to 19.0 in36.4 to 48.2 cm
Depth with stand7.2 in18.2 cm
Weight with stand8.9 lb4.04 kg
Weight without stand5.7 lb2.58 kg

The frame adds only 0.25 in on each side, so a 21.5-inch monitor needs a space just under 20 in (50 cm) wide. Simpler tilt-only stands sit lower and have a fixed height, which helps under a low shelf but can put the screen too low for a tall user.

Where a 21.5-inch monitor makes sense

  • Shallow or narrow desks. At normal working distance the whole screen is visible from as close as 20 in (50 cm), the near end of OSHA's 20 to 40 in recommended range. A desk 20 in (50 cm) deep is workable.
  • Reception counters, kitchens and workshop benches. Spaces where a monitor sits in a cubby or on a shelf less than 20 in wide.
  • Second screen next to a laptop. The screen is 10.5 in tall against about 7.6 in for a 15.6-inch laptop, so the two look reasonably matched side by side, and the pair needs about 34 to 35 in of width.
  • Portrait screen for documents or chat. Rotated, the screen is 10.5 in wide and 18.7 in tall, and the frame is a little over 11 in wide. That fits beside a main monitor on most desks.
  • Lightweight wall or arm mounting. At under 6 lb (2.6 kg) for the panel, it suits light-duty arms and slim wall brackets.

Resolution and sharpness

Almost every 21.5-inch monitor is 1920 × 1080. On this size that works out to 102 pixels per inch, noticeably sharper than the same resolution on a 23.8-inch screen (93 PPI) or a 27-inch screen (82 PPI). Text is about 10% smaller than on a 24-inch 1080p monitor at the same scaling, which most people read comfortably at 20 to 28 in (50 to 70 cm).

A person with 20/20 vision stops seeing individual pixels beyond about 34 in (85 cm) from a 21.5-inch 1080p screen. At the usual 24 in (60 cm) the pixel structure is faintly visible on small text but not distracting for office work.

21.5-inch vs 24-inch monitor and laptop screens

21.5-inch monitor compared with other screens
ScreenWidth × heightArea1080p density
15.6-inch laptop13.6 × 7.6 in (34.5 × 19.4 cm)104 sq in141 PPI
17.3-inch laptop15.1 × 8.5 in (38.3 × 21.5 cm)128 sq in127 PPI
21.5-inch monitor18.7 × 10.5 in (47.6 × 26.8 cm)198 sq in102 PPI
23.8-inch monitor20.7 × 11.7 in (52.7 × 29.6 cm)242 sq in93 PPI
23.8-inch monitor15.6-inch laptop
23.8-inch monitor 20.7 × 11.7 in21.5-inch monitor 18.7 × 10.5 in15.6-inch laptop 13.6 × 7.6 in
A 21.5-inch monitor between a 15.6-inch laptop screen and a 23.8-inch monitor, drawn to scale.

A 24-inch class monitor is 2 in wider and 1.2 in taller, with 22% more screen area. Choose the 21.5-inch when the space is the limit; otherwise the 24-inch monitor is the more versatile size. For laptop screen sizes, see the laptop dimensions guide, and for every monitor size the monitor size chart.

Mounting a 21.5-inch monitor

Mounting holes are either VESA 75 × 75 mm (common on budget and older 21.5-inch models) or 100 × 100 mm. Many arms and wall brackets include plates for both. Measure between hole centers on the back of the monitor before buying.

  • Arm capacity: check the arm's minimum load as well as its maximum. A 2.6 kg panel is below the minimum of some heavy-duty gas-spring arms, which then will not hold position.
  • No holes: some ultra-slim consumer models have no VESA mount. Clamp-style adapters exist but are less secure.
  • Wall mounting: because the panel is light and only 2 in (5 cm) deep, a fixed or tilting bracket rated for small screens is enough. Set the top of the screen at standing or seated eye level, depending on how it will be used.

Desk sizes that suit compact setups are in the desk dimensions guide.

Frequently asked questions

How many cm is a 21.5-inch monitor?

The 21.5-inch diagonal is 54.6 cm. The screen is 47.6 cm wide and 26.8 cm tall, and a typical model with frame is about 49 cm wide. Spec sheets that say 54.5 cm or 54.6 cm describe the same size class.

Is a 21.5-inch monitor good for gaming?

For casual and competitive games at 1080p, yes: the whole screen is in view at close range and 1920 × 1080 is easy for a graphics card to drive at high frame rates. Most high-refresh gaming models are 24.5 or 27 inches, so the choice of fast 21.5-inch panels is small.

Are there 1440p or 4K 21.5-inch monitors?

They are rare. Nearly all current 21.5-inch monitors are 1920 × 1080. A 4K panel at this size would have about 205 PPI and need 200% scaling, which leaves a 1080p-sized workspace.

Is a 21.5-inch monitor bigger than a laptop screen?

Yes. Its screen area of 198 sq in is 1.9 times that of a 15.6-inch laptop (104 sq in), and it is 5.1 in wider. It is also larger than a 17.3-inch laptop screen (15.1 × 8.5 in).

How much does a 21.5-inch monitor weigh?

The Dell P2225H weighs 4.04 kg (8.9 lb) with its height-adjustable stand and 2.58 kg (5.7 lb) without it. Models with a simple tilt-only stand weigh less, because the stand has no height mechanism.