Screens & Tech

40-Inch TV Dimensions: Width and Height in Inches and cm

Forty inches sits between the small 32-inch and the far more common 43-inch. The figures below give the exact screen size, the left-to-right width of real models, and what to check before choosing this size over its neighbors.

Quick answer

A 40-inch TV has a screen 34.9 in wide and 19.6 in tall (88.6 × 49.8 cm). From left to right, the complete set measures about 35.4 to 36.3 in (90 to 92 cm) on current and recent models, stands 20.3 to 20.9 in (52 to 53 cm) tall without its stand, and weighs about 11 to 15 lb (5 to 7 kg) for most models.

Screen width
34.9 in (88.6 cm)
Screen height
19.6 in (49.8 cm)
Set width
35.4-36.3 in
Weight
11-15 lb (5-7 kg)
On this page
  1. 40-inch TV screen dimensions
  2. How wide is a 40-inch TV from left to right?
  3. Who a 40-inch TV suits
  4. 40-inch vs 32-inch vs 43-inch
  5. Placing and mounting a 40-inch TV
  6. Box size
  7. Frequently asked questions

40-inch TV screen dimensions

40-inch TV screen size (16:9)
Full 40.0 in diagonal39.5 in panel ("40-inch class")
Width34.9 in (88.6 cm)34.4 in (87.4 cm)
Height19.6 in (49.8 cm)19.4 in (49.2 cm)
Diagonal40 in (101.6 cm)39.5 in (100.3 cm)
Area684 sq in (0.44 m²)667 sq in (0.43 m²)

In Europe the same sets are often labeled "100 cm" or "102 cm", which is the diagonal in centimeters. Either way, the screen is just under 3 ft wide (2 ft 11 in) and about 1 ft 8 in tall.

How wide is a 40-inch TV from left to right?

Add the frame to the screen width and a 40-inch TV is 35.4 to 36.3 in (90 to 92 cm) wide. The table lists published dimensions for five models, including the Panasonic and older Roku sets that many people are replacing or matching.

40-inch TV dimensions by model (without stand)
ModelW × H × D (in)W × H × D (mm)WeightVESA (mm)
Hisense 40A4K35.4 × 20.3 × 3.3900 × 515 × 8511.9 lb (5.4 kg)200 × 200
Panasonic TX-40EX600B35.4 × 20.4 × 2.6899 × 518 × 6524.3 lb (11.0 kg) listed masssee manual
TCL 40S325 (Roku TV)35.6 × 20.5 × 2.9904 × 521 × 7413.2 lb (6.0 kg)100 × 100
Samsung N520036.3 × 20.9 × 2.9922 × 531 × 7415.4 lb (7.0 kg)200 × 200

TCL's newer 40S350G (Google TV) lists 11.2 lb (5.1 kg) without stand. Panasonic's sheet gives 11.0 kg for the TX-40EX600B, which is heavy for this size; it may include the pedestal, so treat it as an upper bound. With feet attached, the sets stand about 21.8 to 22.7 in tall (55 to 58 cm) and 6.7 to 7.3 in deep. The Panasonic's pedestal is the exception at 351 mm (13.8 in) deep.

Replacing an older 40-inch set

If the new TV must fit an existing recess or bracket, compare widths rather than sizes. A Samsung N5200 is 0.9 in (2.2 cm) wider than a Hisense 40A4K, and VESA patterns differ between brands, so an old wall bracket may need a new adapter plate.

Who a 40-inch TV suits

The usual viewing-angle guidelines put a 40-inch screen at 4 to 5.5 ft (1.2 to 1.7 m):

Viewing distance for a 40-inch TV
GuidelineDistance
THX 40° (immersive)4.0 ft (1.22 m)
SMPTE 30° (relaxed)5.4 ft (1.65 m)
Closest for 1080p (3 × screen height)4.9 ft (1.49 m)
Closest for 4K (1.5 × screen height)2.5 ft (0.75 m)

That makes 40 inches a fit for small bedrooms, kids' rooms, dorms and studio apartments where the seat is 4 to 6 ft from the screen. Because most 40-inch models are 1080p, the 4.9 ft figure is the practical minimum: closer than that, the pixel grid becomes visible on still images and text.

  • Choose 40 over 43 when the space is under about 39 in wide, or when a Full HD set is all you need.
  • Choose 43 over 40 for 4K, smart features and model choice. The 43-inch TV is only about 2 in wider.
  • Choose 32 over 40 for a kitchen, under-cabinet spot or RV, or seating closer than 4 ft. See the 32-inch TV dimensions.

Replacing a 32-inch tube TV

A 32-inch 4:3 tube TV has a picture 25.6 in wide and 19.2 in tall. A 40-inch 16:9 screen is 19.6 in tall, so old 4:3 programs (shown with black bars at the sides) appear at almost exactly the same height as before, while widescreen content fills the full 34.9 in width. A 16:9 32-inch set, by contrast, would show 4:3 material only 15.7 in tall, about 18% smaller than the old tube.

40-inch vs 32-inch vs 43-inch

40-inch TV compared with neighboring sizes
SizeScreen W × H (in)Screen W × H (cm)Area vs 40Typical set width
32-inch27.9 × 15.770.8 × 39.864%28-29 in
40-inch34.9 × 19.688.6 × 49.8100%35.4-36.3 in
43-inch37.5 × 21.195.2 × 53.5116%37.6-38.1 in
43-inch32-inch
43-inch 37.5 × 21.1 in40-inch 34.9 × 19.6 in32-inch 27.9 × 15.7 in
32, 40 and 43-inch screens overlaid at scale.

Placing and mounting a 40-inch TV

  • Furniture: a surface 37 in (94 cm) wide and 8 in (20 cm) deep holds the Samsung, TCL and Hisense sets on their feet; the Panasonic pedestal needs about 14 in (36 cm) of depth. Feet placed near the ends of the set need most of the furniture's width. Standard units are listed in the TV stand guide.
  • Wall height: with the screen center at about 42 in (107 cm), the bottom of a 20.5 in tall set sits about 32 in (81 cm) from the floor.
  • Mount: VESA 100 × 100 or 200 × 200 mm, and a load rating of 30 lb or more. At 11 to 15 lb, most 40-inch sets are light enough for articulating arms that pull out and swivel.
  • As a monitor: a 1080p 40-inch screen has only 55 pixels per inch, so desktop text looks coarse at desk distance. A 4K 40 or 43-inch set or a dedicated computer monitor is better for that job.

Box size

The boxed Samsung N5200 measures about 43.4 × 23.8 × 4.9 in (110 × 61 × 12 cm). At that size it is usually small enough to stand upright on a car's back seat if the door opening clears about 24 in. Carry it upright, as marked on the carton.

Frequently asked questions

How wide is a 40-inch TV in cm?

The screen is 88.6 cm wide. The whole TV, frame included, is about 90 to 92 cm wide: 90 cm for the Hisense 40A4K and Panasonic TX-40EX600B, 90.4 cm for the TCL 40S325 and 92.2 cm for the Samsung N5200.

What are the dimensions of a Panasonic 40-inch TV?

Panasonic's spec sheet for the TX-40EX600B gives 899 × 518 × 65 mm (35.4 × 20.4 × 2.6 in) for the TV alone and 899 × 573 × 351 mm with the pedestal, with a listed mass of 11.0 kg. Other Panasonic 40-inch models are within about a centimeter of the same width; check the model number on the back label.

Is a 40-inch TV really 40 inches?

Usually 39.5 in. Samsung, TCL and others sell "40-inch class" sets with a 39.5-inch diagonal, which gives a picture of about 34.4 × 19.4 in (87.4 × 49.2 cm).

Are 40-inch TVs 4K?

Many are Full HD (1920 × 1080) instead, including the Samsung N5200, TCL 40S325 and Hisense 40A4K. At 40 inches, 1080p looks sharp from about 4.9 ft (1.5 m) or farther. If you want 4K at this size, the 43-inch class has far more choice.

What wall mount fits a 40-inch TV?

VESA 100 × 100 mm (TCL 40S325) or 200 × 200 mm (Samsung N5200, Hisense 40A4K) are typical, and a mount rated for 30 lb or more is plenty for any model listed here. The Hisense uses M6 screws; others vary, so check the manual.